Presidency School

Co-curricular

Co-Scholastic

Apart from academics, students at PSBS can look forward to loads of fun. With a wide range of co-curricular activities and various sporting events the academic year is never boring! To build leadership skills and understand the value of teamwork, students of Classes V to XII get a unique opportunity to participate in decision-making bodies like the School Cabinet Member Body, Student Council, etc. A broad-based selection policy is in place to enable maximum participation in the various activities.

2016 – 17

Sl.No Level of winnings Number
1. International level 12
2. National Level 42
3. ASSET National Level winning(Outstanding performance award) 25 students
4. ASSET TALENT SEARCH 120 students
5. Southern region 43 students
6. State level 20
7. District  level 79
8. Presidency Group – Literary events 2
9. Presidency Group- Sports Fest 21

INTERNATIONAL LEVEL (2016 – 2017)

Sl.no Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
1

2

16.06.2016 Golden Artist Award, International Art Contest – by Picasso Art Contest. The Book Launch titled  “Make Believe” authored by 8 children from Bangalore and Joe Arya grade 2E child has authored a story among them.
3 10.06.2016 1.Aishwarya Iyer of Grade 7 has secured 97.3 percentile in English in ASSET Talent search 2016.
4

5

10.06.2016 1.Anirudh Pramod of Grade 7 has secured 94.4 percentile in Math  in ASSET Talent search 2016

2.Anirudh Pramod of Grade 7 has secured 96.3 percentile in Science  in ASSET Talent search 2016

3.They are awarded a title of ASSET Talent scholar , Gold certificate and medals.

6 07.08.2016 Fourth place, Yashas of class 5  secured fourth place in Mental Math at Malaysia organised by SMART KIDS CREATIONS INDIA PVT LTD

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION- 1st OF INTERNATIONAL SPORTS KNOWLEDGE OLYMPIAD

Roll No. Name of the Student Obtained Marks School Rank Zonal Rank Inter national Rank Qual. For Level-2 Awards – Won International / Zonal / School Award
KA0413-09-A-008 HAANAN SANA – Intl 43 1 1 95 N.A. Rs. 5,000 + Zonal Gold Medal + Merit Certificate

INTERNATIONAL LEVEL (2016 – 2017)

Sl. No Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
8 25.11.2016 Subject topper ASSET 2016 Aditya S Joshi of Grade 4 won the Outstanding performance  award in ASSET Summer 2016 – Subject Topper in Math .
9 Creative Diamond Artist. Joe Arya of Grade 2E won the International award in PICASSO Art contest . He is been recognised as

Creative Diamond Artist.

He scored 8.2/10 .

11 21.01.2017 Creative Diamond Artist. Sameeksha Saraf of Grade 8 won the International award in PICASSO Art contest . She is been recognised as

Creative Diamond Artist.

She scored 8.7/10

National level (2016 – 2017)

Sl.no  Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
1 16.06.2016 First prize Joe Arya grade 2E Gold stroke award at All India Level online Painting Competition by ArtyMatter.
2 14.06.2016 First position Hanaan Sana of grade 9 has won the First Position in the Hindi Seniors letter writing competition conducted by the Indian Postal Services, Government of India. Student was awarded with the certificate bearing the National Emblem and the symbol of  India Post.  She also received a cheque of Rs. 2500/-  .
3 May First position Mugdha Gupta of Class : 8 , on becoming a Sparkie Champ. The total number of problems and correct answers across the world will get the Sparkie Champions.
4

5

July First position
  1. a) MugdhaGupta, Class 8, has been declared as SparkieChamp for her sparkling performance in Mindspark (25th July- 31st July)

Mon, Aug 1, 2016

  1. b) Mugdha Gupta, Class 8, has been declared as SparkieChamp for his sparkling performance in Mindspark (18th July- 24th July)

Mon, Jul 25, 2016

6 August First position Aniruddh P, Class 8, has been declared as Sparkie Champ for his sparkling performance in Mindspark (01st Aug – 07th Aug ).
7 August First position Aniruddh P, Class ​8 has been declared as Sparkie Champ for his​ sparkling performance in Mindspark (​22nd​  Aug​ust​  – 2​8th​ Aug​ust​).
8 September First position Mugdha Gupta, Class ​8 has been declared as Sparkie Champ for her sparkling performance in Mindspark (29th​  Aug​ust​ – 04th ​September).
9 12.08.2016 TOP 100 Ms.Srividya Anand – Special educator  been selected in the  top 100 Awakened & Innovative Mentors of India ( Think CIQ programme).
10 12.09.2016 First position Mugdha Gupta, Class 8, has been declared as Sparkie Champ for her sparkling performance in Mindspark (05th Sept – 11th Sept).
11 19.09.2016 First position Armaan Mittal, Class 8, has been declared as Sparkie Champ for his sparkling performance in Mindspark (12th Sept – 18th Sept).
12

13

10.08.2016 School award Akshay Parmar  of Grade 7C and Sameeksha Saraf of Grade 8D have been selected for a 3 day residential conference organised by BERSERK – Sublime ( Prestige Group). It was a great opportunity for the children.
14

15

24.10.2016 Champion award

Gold Topper

Pradhnya of Grade 2C won the Champion award  and Prajwhal  of Grade  2C  won the Gold Topper award  organised by National Abacus  competition – Brainobrainfest 2016 . Students received Certificate and the Trophy .

National level – 2016 – 2017 (OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN ASSET) MATHEMATICS – dated – 21.10.2016

Sl.No Name of the students Grade
1 Johann Job Grade 3
2 Niyati Vyasamudri Grade 4
3 Aditya S Joshi Grade 4
4 Abhiram Hande Grade 8
5 Aniruddh Pramod Grade 8
6 Anubha G Vyasamudri Grade 8
7 Nehal prashanth Grade 8
8 Rohan Jha Grade 8
9 Siddharth B Prabhu Grade 9
10 Kusanis S Brahma Grade 10

National level – 2016 – 2017 (OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN ASSET) SCIENCE dated – 21.10.2016

Sl.No Name of the students Grade
1 Aatiq Muhammad Grade 10
2 Sachin G Iyer Grade 9
3 Celine Corderio Grade 9
4 Gauri A Kolte Grade 9
5 Prabhoda C S Grade 8
6 Aniruddh Pramod Grade 8
7 Aishwarya H Iyer Grade 8
8 Prathiyush K Ganesh Grade 7
9 Sharvin B Jadhav Grade 6
10 Syed Safwan Hadi Grade 6
11 Dheepika Kathiresan Grade 3

National level – 2016 – 2017 (OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN ASSET) ENGLISH dated – 21.10.2016

Sl. No Name of the students Grade
1 Celine Corderio Grade 9
2 Trisha Ghoshh Grade 9
3 Akruti Mishra Grade 4
4 Niyati Vyasamudri Grade 4

National level – 2016 – 2017 (ASSET TALENT SEARCH)

National level – 2016 – 2017 (16th SOF National Cyber Olympiad)

National level (2016 – 2017)
NATIONAL TEACHERS COUNCIL
ALL INDIA TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION – 2016
ROLL NUMBER NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS GRADE RCVD
A1612301110 HARSHUL C 10 B1 GOLD MEDAL AND RESOURCE BOOK
A1612306104 NIDHI VINAYAK KULKARNI 6 B1 SILVER MEDAL AND RESOURCE BOOK
A1612309106 SIDDHARTH B PRABHU 9 B1 SILVER MEDAL AND RESOURCE BOOK

Southern Region – 2016 – 2017

Qualified Students for Regional Round organised by National Finance Olympiad
S.No. Student Name Class
1 Pranav J. Patla VIII
2 Shashank Gurunaga VIII
3 Ruchir Rawat VIII
4 Sameeksha Saraf VIII
5 Krishna Chaitanya IX
6 Sai Hemanth A. IX
7 Nidhi P.N. IX
8 Varun Kulkarni IX
9 Siddharth Prabhu IX
10 Sachin G Iyer IX
11 Sanjana Sanjay IX
12 Amogh Nanjajjar X
13 Ronit Singla X
14 Muhammad Aatiq X
15 Vigneshwari S. X
16 Vedant Negi X
17 Joshita Atmakuri X
18 Aditi P. X
19 Abhishek Hedge X
20 Harshul C. X
21 Pratyush Kumar X
22 Irene Jain X
23 Harshitha Vasan X
24 Akash Nitin Rao X
25 Manish K. Reddy X
26 Nikhil R. X
27 Prerana Balcham X
28 Kshithi D. Iyer X
29 Aaditi S. Joshi X
30 Nirmal Patiil X
31 Sreehari Gopal X
32 Ridhaa Kulsoom XII
33 Priyanka Upadhyay XII

Southern Region – 2016 – 2017 (SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION) 1st SOF INTERNATIONAL SPORTS KNOWLEDGE OLYMPIAD

Roll No. Name of the Student Obtained Marks School Rank Zonal Rank International Rank Awards
(34) KA0413-07-D-072 VEDANT S PATANKAR 35 1 9 277 Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- +

Medal  of Excellence +

Certificate of

Excellence +

Merit Certificate

(35) KA0413-10-A-002 AMOGH NANJAJJAR 35 1 3 153 Rs. 1,000 + Zonal Bronze Medal + Merit Certificate

Southern Region – 2016 – 2017 (THE TITAN SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH QUIZ)

Sl. No Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
36 & 37 06.01.2017 First position Muhammad Aatiq  and Vedant Negi of Grade 10 secured First Position  in Titan Quiz  organised by The Titan School , Hosur , Tamil Nadu.

Students received ,  Certificate and A watch. School received a trophy.

District level 2016 – 2017

Organised by Sherwood High – Quest 2016. Students received Certificate and the trophy

Organised by Sherwood High – Quest 2016. Students received Certificate and the trophy

Sl.no  Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
1 25.06.2016 Bangalore Sahodaya Complex has awarded 23 students out of 59 from Grade 10 for achieving perfect 10 in Grade 10 CBSE board exam 2015 – 2016. Certificates were awarded to the students.

School received an appreciation for the outstanding achievement of 100% pass in Grade 10.

2 08.06.2016 Top scorer in CBSE GRADE 12 Biology – 99% ( Highest In the district )  – Rajna Ameen, The student as well as the school was  felicitated with the certificate .

Ms. Limcy handled the subject, the subject   average is 91.47%.

School received a Trophy and certificate.
3 08.06.2016 English core subject Third position. i.e This year CBSE worked out A1 score as percentile in grade 12 .
No. of students appeared for exam is – 23, 16 students got A1 and total percentage is 69.6%.
4 18.07.2016 Ayan Ghosh – Grade 10B – Delegate of Singapore in GA1 – DISEC DIPS MUN  – 2016 organised by Delhi Public School – Bangalore South.
5-

14

26.07.2016 Shloka writing

Harshitha – 1st place

Aishwarya  – 3rd place

Prerna – 3rd place

Singing

Harhsitha – 2nd place

Prerna – 3rd place

Quiz 3rd Place

Aishwarya

Rohan

Harishitha V

Disha N

Anirudh C

The second language – Sanskrit students visited Sri Siddharudha Missions Ashrama .
15 28.08.2016 2nd position Nikhil of Grade 10B won 2nd position in Spell bee organised by Karnataka State Cricket Association.
16

17

30.08.2016  

Anirudh of Grade 9B

Rohan of Grade 9A secured 1st Position

Vedant Negi – Grade10B

Md Aatiq – Grade 10C

secured the 2nd runner up position.

KLE Society of Education organised Sports Quiz  – TRIVIA . Anirudh of Grade 9B

Rohan of Grade 9A secured 1st Position

Vedant Negi – Grade10B

Md Aatiq – Grade 10C

secured the 2nd runner up position.

18 31.07.2016 2nd position Namya Saraf of Grade : 2  won 2nd position in the Painting competition KALAMAHOTSAVA 2016 organised by Swanandashrama Kalaganapathi Pratistana.
19 07.10.2016 Best Art K S Prakruthi of Grade 9 won the Best Art award  , also received a cheque of Rs. 1000 organised by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences at Heritage Museum.
20 1st place
Name Class Event
Aishwarya H Iyer 8 Brainy Thoughts – Senior
21 3rd place
Anvita 1 Sci Fashion – Sub Junior
22 2nd place
Sandhya 4 Pandora Jet Life – Sub Junior
23 2nd place
Nehal 8 Pandora Jet Life –  Senior
 24 1st place
Johann 3 Designer’s Eye – Sub Junior
25 3rd place
Jagannath C 7 Designer’s Eye – Junior
26 2nd place
Sameksha 8 Designer’s Eye – Senior
27 2nd place
Asadullah 6 Argumentation Theory – Junior
28  2nd place
Nishanth Tripathy 6 Argumentation Theory – Junior
29 3rd place

Best speaker

Hanaan Sana 9 Argumentation Theory – Senior
30 3rd place
Gauri Kolte 9 Argumentation Theory – Senior
39

40

15.11.2016 Sameeksha Saraf of Grade 8D won first position  in the Forum Xpress a dream Children’s day Art competition organised by FORUM .

Received memento , certificate , gift voucher  worth Rs. 6000.

Meghasree Dash  of Grade 2D won the 2nd runner up in the Forum Xpress a dream Children’s day Art competition organised by FORUM .

Received memento , certificates , gift voucher  for  Rs. 2000.

41

42

15.11.2016 Sreehari .S of Grade 10 won first position in Forum Xpress a dream Children’s day Story writing competition organised by FORUM.

Received memento , certificate , gift voucher worth Rs. 6000.

T S Chaitanya of Grade 8 won the 1st runner up  in Forum Xpress a dream Children’s day Story writing competition organised by FORUM.

Received memento , certificate , gift voucher worth Rs. 4000.

43
School Rank Zonal Rank International Rank
1 23 370
Roll No. Name of the Student Obtained Marks Awards – Won International / Zonal / School Award
KA0413-07-B-025 SOHAM ABHAY PIMPRIKAR 33 Medal of Excellence + Certificate of Excellence + Merit Certificate
44
School Rank Zonal Rank International Rank
2 18 209
Roll No. Name of the Student Obtained Marks Awards -Won International / Zonal / School Award
KA0413-10-A-004 HARSHUL C 32 Medal of Excellence + Certificate of Excellence + Merit Certificate
45 11.11.2016 1st place Amartya of Grade 2D won the first prize in ( weaving a story) competition organised by the Greenwood High .

Received a Kindle and gift voucher worth Rs. 1500.

46 11.11.2016 2nd place Gagan of Grade 1B won the 2nd position in Crossword organised by  the Greenwood High .

Received gift voucher worth Rs. 1500.

47

48

49

16.11.2016 Deeksha I CUBE

Quiz – Vedant , Aatiq – Winner

Conjura ( working model of boat using bottles & ice-cream sticks )

Himanshu , Kshiti , Sanjay – Winner

Recrrearo – making of crossbow trigger runner  – Rnnner up

Himanshu , Kshiti , Sanjay

 

50

24.11.2016 Following students participated in the Buoyancee  Bounty

Students won Overall runner up in Skit and Tabulo

Hannan – 9A

Rohan VR – 9A

Gauri – 9A

Neh – 9A

Omair – 8C

Pranav  H – 8C

Jhanavi – /8C

Aditi – 8C

Chiran – 8C

Shweta – 9B

Laya – 8C

 

51 24.11.2016 The Street Play performed by the school won the Award for “Best Thematic script “. A cash voucher of Rs.1000 /-, Certificates and school memento was received. It was organised by Kyoto capital of  Christ  University.
52

53

54

25.11.2016 Organised by Global City International School

Gauri Kolte : 9A- 1st position in story telling

Sreehari – 10C – 2nd position in Mime

Trisha Ghosh – 9A – 3rd position in poem composition

Students received  gift vouchers 

School received – appreciation trophy.

55 27.11.2016 Nikhil K Bhavasar of Grade V won the following  organised by the Jyoshinmon Shorinryu Karate –Do Federation India  ( 10 – 12 yrs category).

Team Kata – First position

Individual Kata – Second position

Kumittee – Third position

Students received medal and the certificate

56 10.12.2016 Rishitha Jha secured Ist Position in the Painting competition  conducted by The Hindu. She received Trophy ,Certificate, Cash

Prize of Rs. 2000/- and Goodies.

57

58

59

02.12.2016 Rishitha Jha secured Ist Position in the Painting competition  conducted by The Hindu. She received Trophy ,Certificate, Cash

Prize of Rs. 2000/- and Goodies.

60 03.12.2016 Vedant – Grade 10 & Md. Aatiq of Grade 10 Won the 1st position at the OAKIQ quiz organised by Oakridge International School .
61 05.12.2016 Aastya Dave of Grade   3C   won the first position in the VIVA – 8 competition ( Tap your feet) organised by VIBGYOR.

Student received trophy and the certificate.

62 05.12.2016 Amogh Nanjajjar and Himanshu M – Grade 10 secured 1st Position in the “Mind Curry” the food quiz conducted by Christ University.

Students received gift voucher of worth Rs. 3000/- , certificates and Goodies.

63 20.11.2016 Aishwarya H Iyer of Grade 8B won the first place in the Essay writing competition organised by Narayana Nethralaya Foundation.

Student received certificate.

64 20.11.2016 Divyana Nayak  of Grade 1B won the 3rd position in the painting competition organised by the Narayana Nethrayala.
73 19.12.2016 Third Place for the Best Play in the Theatre Fest organised by the Times NIE .  Students received certificate.
75 20.01.2017 Ruchir Rawat of Grade 8 won 1st place in Western Instrumental solo competition organised by Times NIE SAPA.

Student received certificate and 1 year scholarship to study in SAPA.

Inter Presidency Literary fest 2016 – 2017 (OUT OF 4 EVENTS)

Sl.no  Date Position  Secured Achievement Details
1 20.08.2016 1st Place Vedant Negi of Grade 10 secured 1st position in WOW

Students received certificate and a memento  and also school received rolling trophy .

2 20.08.2016 2nd Place Vidyuth and Anirudh of Grade 12 secured 2nd position in Big Idea.

Students received certificate and a memento