Presidency School

Sports

International, National, Southern , State and District level winnings

Academic Year 2016-17. ( till 23.01.2017)
Champions aren’t made in the gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them — a desire, a dream, a vision.”
Sl.No Level of winnings Number
1. International level 11
2. National Level 23
3. ASSET National Level winning

(Outstanding performance award)

25 students
4. ASSET TALENT SEARCH 120 students
5. Southern region 37 students
6. State level 16
7. District  level 78
8. Presidency Group – Literary events 2
9. Presidency Group- Sports Fest 21

State level Yoga (2016 – 2017)

Sl.No Date Position Secured Achievement Details
1 06.07.2016 1st Place Ruthvik of Grade 2A, bagged the 1st place in U7 Boys category in Karnataka State Amateur open Chess Championship 2016.
2 08.07.2016 1st runner up Amogh Nanjjar and Himanshu M of Grade 10 won the 1st runner up position in Prasiddhi  Quiz organised by Prasiddhi school . The school received an individual trophy for their performance.
3 – 11 13.07.2016 2nd  position-3

3rd position  -4

Consolation – 2

Department of Public Instructions

by Jnanaganga S-Vyasa Yoga Foundation.

54 students

Participants received medals and certificates and winners received trophy and merit certificate

Name of the student Grade Position
Senior category – Boys
Pranay Reddy 7 2nd place
Mahendra 7 3rd place
Kevin Raj 7 4th place
Junior category Boys
Manjith 4 3rd place
Kashyap 6 4th place
Junior category – Girls
Pooja 7 2nd place
Sampada 7 3rd place
Anisha 6 Consolation
Senior category – Girls
Lakshmipriya 8 2nd place
Disha 8 3rd place
Parnika 8 Consolation prize
12 19.09.2016 Winners Hayagreeve of Grade :  7 is the winner in the State Sub Junior Basketball Championship held at Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru
13 14.01.2017 1st Position Saiabhinaya  of Grade 2 won 1st Place in the Karate  (KATA) Chamionship held at Raitha Sahakara Bhavana Kushalnagar , Karnataka organised by KOFUKAN SHITO RYU KARATE SCHOOL INDIA.
14 14.01.2017 2nd Position Saiabhinaya  of Grade 2 won 2nd Place in the Karate  (KUMITE)) Chamionship held at Raitha Sahakara Bhavana Kushalnagar , Karnataka organised by KOFUKAN SHITO RYU KARATE SCHOOL INDIA.
15 23.01.2017 3rd Place Sirish B of Grade 1 won third place in the Under 7 – Boys category in Candor State Level Open Chess Tournament .

Student received  certificate and the Trophy.

16 23.01.2017 Third position Under – 14 = Akashdeep Dash – Grade 7

Jagannathan – Grade 7

Under- 16 = Shivakrishna.R – Grade 9 ,

Mohammed Tahir Khan – Grade 9,

Srijesh .G – Grade 8

Won third position in the State Level– Khelo India Volley ball Championship at Belgaum – Nippani organized by Karnataka Physical Education dept held on 22nd, 23rd and 24th of January 2017.

Students received certificate & bronze medal , Track suit & Jersey.

District level Karate (2016 – 2017)

(31 – 38) Inter School Karate Competition organised by Little Flower Public School.  Students received
COLOUR BELT FOR 20 KG – 40 KG
Sl.No Name Class Position
1 Anagha Ganesh 3 Second Place
2 Atharva 4 Second Place
3 Samyukta 3 Third Place
4 Hrydayesh 3 Third Place
BROWN AND BLACK  BELT FOR 40 KG & ABOVE
1 Sanjay 9 First Place
2 Parnika 6 Second Place
3 Rohit 8 Second Place
4 Prathamesh 6 Third Place
CONSOLIDATE RESULTS
 FIRST PLACE SECOND PLACE THIRD PLACE
1 4 3
Sl.no Date Achievement Details
65

 

72

21.12.2016 The students participated in the Inter School Karate championship organised by the NATIONAL HILL VIEW PUBLIC SCHOOL.

Sanjay T    –          Grade –   9 A  Winner

Anagha Ganesh –    Grade –   3 C  First runner up

Moksha     –           Grade _   4 E   First runner

Rohit         –           Grade –  8 A Second runner up

Tanish       –           Grade –  5 B  Second runner up

Luqman      –          Grade  –  3 D First runner up

Atharva      –          Grade  –  4 E Second runner up

Sakina        –          Grade  –  5 B Second runner up

74 Arnav Venkata Tanguturi of Grade 2E Won second position in the Skating competition and classified as QUAD held at Holy Sprit School, organised by BRUNDAVAN ROLLER SKATING CLUB .
76 21.01.2017 Prashanth . R – Grade 8A

Pareekshith – Grade 7A ,  Aditya – Grade 8D

Atharv – Grade 8B, Rohan – Grade 8A

Rohith – Grade 8A , Sreejesh – Grade 8A

Shreyas – Grade 8A, Siddharth – Grade 8C

Chiran – Grade 8C , Pranav H – Grade 8C

Ashlesh – Grade 8B , Dhruv – Grade 7

Won first place in Football tournament organised  by Samhita Academy

Students received certificates  & Individual Trophy. School also received trophy.

77

78

22.01.2017 Tarun Mandanna of Grade 5C won

First position in Karate – Kata  – brown Belt

First position in Karate – Kumite  – 31Kg – 35kg

Organised by OKINAWAN KARATE SCHOOL held at BCR Public School .

Student received Certificate and Medal.

Inter Presidency Sports meet 2016 – 2017 (held on 3rd , 4th & 5th October 2016)

Senior
4 x 100mtrs Relay (Boys) 2nd-Shanwaz,  Abhishek Bhat,  Prajwal, RaviChetan.
4 x 100mtrs Relay (Girls)       2nd –     Sanchi, Abhinandna, Samanvita, Sheetal
Volley Ball   Boys 11 & 12
    Winner:   Team

Best Receiver: Sharon J

Table Tennis  Mihir Kumar, Nitsh Nadig and Ashwin Thampi Runners
Football   Winner:   Team

Best Player: Rohan Jagannathan

Throw Ball   Winner:

Best Server: SANCHI P-

BASKETBALL  – Girls   Runners Up
 BASKETBALL – Boys   Runners Up:
200mtrs running(Boys)6To10 2nd – Elvin P John
100mtrs Running Boys (Gr.11&12) 100mtrs Running Girls (Gr. 11 & 12)
Abhishek Bhat ,1st Place Abhinandana K           3rd Place
200mtrsRunningBoys(Gr.11&12) 200mtrs Running Girls(Gr.11and12)
Abhishek Bhat1st  Place Srishti 3rd Place
400mtrs Running Boys(Gr.11&12) 400mtrs-Running-Girls(Gr.11&12)
Shanvaz Khan  3rd Place Samanvitha -1st Place

Sanchi P       – 2nd Place

LONG JUMP Sanchi P             1st place

Samanvitha            2nd place

                                                                          
SHOT-PUT Sheetal P 3rd Plac –Grade 11 &12

Sujit Prabhakar-3rdPlace,Grade6-10

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP  in Athletics – Grade 11 & 12   Abhishek  Bhat.